Last Modified on: February 8, 2024

This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how UFL Enterprises LLC, its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, "Company" "we" "us" "our")  may collect, use, share, retain and protect your Personal Information as well as your rights and choices with respect to the Personal Information we collect.   This Policy applies to your Personal Information, which can include any information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you, your house, or your device ("Personal Information").  Please note, the definition of Personal Information can vary by jurisdiction. If we collect information from you that is considered Personal Information in your jurisdiction, we will treat it as such in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Our privacy practices are subject to privacy laws in multiple jurisdictions.  You may see references to practices that only apply to customers living in certain states. 


Please read this policy carefully. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this website (the "Website") after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

This Policy applies to Personal Information the Company obtains in various contexts, both online and offline, including:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Company;
  • through our mobile application (the "App")
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party Websites and services.
  • When you visit us in our stores;
  • When you engage with us on social media;
  • When you participate in our programs, contests, sweepstakes, free-to-play games, or events; and
  • From our ticket providers, sponsors and other business partners.

This Policy does not apply to our job applicants who apply for employment with us, or to employees and other non-employee workers, such as our contractors.

Our Website may have links to Websites and/ or applications operated and maintained by third parties.  We have no control over the privacy practices of Websites or applications we do not own and encourage you to review all third party privacy policies carefully.

Please also note that in some instances, such as for ticketing,  we may direct you to a site or page that is operated by one of our partners, or use framing techniques to serve you content from partners while preserving the look and feel of this website. Even though the page where you provide information may have the look and feel of this website, a different privacy policy may govern that information collection by such partners.  Please refer to the specific privacy policies governing those pages.

We may provide different or additional privacy notices in connection with certain activities, programs, and offerings. We may also provide additional "just-in-time" notices that may supplement or clarify our privacy practices or provide you with additional choices regarding your Personal Information.

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website use any of the interactive or public comment features of the App, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 16, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at privacy@theufl.com.

This overview is intended to summarize key information about our information practices, which are further explained in our Privacy Policy below. Although the actual Personal Information we collect and our use of such Personal Information varies depending upon the nature of our relationship and our interactions with you, including what services you receive or products you purchase,  the table below provides an overview of the categories of Personal Information we may collect and the purposes for which we may use such information.  In some cases, such as where required by applicable laws, we will obtain your consent prior to collecting certain Personal Information. 

The following table lists the categories of Personal Information and the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected within the last twelve (12) months.  The table also lists, for each category our business use, and whether we sell the information or share it with third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising. Please see "How We Collect Your Personal Information", "How We Use Your Personal Information", and "How We Share or Sell Your Personal Information" for more detailed information. Residents of certain states such as California may have additional rights. Please see Your State Specific Privacy Rights and our Privacy Policy for California Residents for more information and opt out rights.

We will not sell the Personal Information we collect. However, we share it with service providers that process your data on our behalf and with our sponsors and business partners, which may be considered a sale of Personal Information in some jurisdictions.  We also share Personal Information with  third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising, which in some jurisdictions is considered a sale or sharing of Personal Information.

Typically, we retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Please note that in many situations we must retain all, or a portion, of your Personal Information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, to protect against fraudulent, deceptive, or illegal activity, or for another one of our business purposes.


Category

Specific Information Collected

Business Use Purpose

Sold or Shared

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, age or other similar identifiers, as well as social security numbers if needed to award prizes to contest or sweepstakes winners.

To provide our products and services; advertising; analytics; contests; games.

YES, shared with business partners for their use in accordance with their privacy policies; service providers; advertising networks; social media networks; analytics partners. Social security numbers are not sold or shared other than with service providers that process prizes.

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

A name, signature, address, telephone number, education, employment, credit card number, debit card number, or any other payment method provided to purchase tickets or merchandise directly from us, as well as social security numbers if needed to award prizes to contest winners. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories

To provide our products and services; ticketing; advertising; analytics; discount programs, contests and games.

YES, shared with business partners for their use in accordance with their privacy policies; service providers; advertising networks; social media networks; analytics partners. Social security numbers are not sold or shared other than with service providers that process prizes.

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), preferred language for communication (Spanish or English), veteran or military status.

To provide our products and services; advertising; analytics; discount programs.

YES, shared with business partners for their use in accordance with their privacy policies; service providers; social media networks; analytics partners.

D. Commercial information.

Records of merchandise, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

To provide our products and services; for advertising and marketing purposes; analytics.

YES, shared with business partners for their use in accordance with their privacy policies, service providers, advertising networks, social media networks.

E. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a Website, application, or advertisement.

To provide our products and services; analytics; advertising.

YES, shared with business partners for their use in accordance with their privacy policies, service providers, advertising networks, analytics, social media networks

F. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

To provide our products and services; analytics; advertising.

YES, shared with business partners for their use in accordance with their privacy policies, service providers, advertising networks, analytics, social media networks

G. Audio, Video and other electronic data

audio, electronic, visual, or similar information such as, CCTV footage, photographs, and call recordings

To provide our products and services; advertising

YES, shared with business partners for their use in accordance with their privacy policies, service providers, advertising networks, analytics, social media networks

I. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences.

Marketing and advertising analytics

YES, shared with service providers for their use in accordance with their privacy policies, advertising networks, social media networks


Category

Specific Information Collected

Business Use Purpose

Sold or Shared

J. Precise geolocation

Precise geolocation when you permit this use by the App.

Marketing and advertising analytics

YES, shared with service providers, business partners for their use in accordance with their privacy policies, advertising networks, social media networks

K. Credit card numbers

credit card number, debit card number, or any other payment method provided to purchase tickets or merchandise directly from us

Ticketing/ merchandise

YES, yes shared with business partners/ service providers for ticketing/ merchandise sales.

L. Government identifiers

Social Security Number (for contest winners to receive prizes if applicable)

To provide contest prizes, if applicable

NO


We collect Personal Information about you from various sources, including:

  • Directly from you, such as:
    • Information that you provide by filling in interest forms on our Website or our App. We may also ask you for information when you register to play a free-to-play game, when you log into a ticketing account, when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, when you use any other of our services and when you report a problem with our Website or App. Depending upon the services you use, this may include your name, user name, password, age, address, email, and other contact information, including phone and mobile number; certain services will not be available if you decline to provide required information. We also may ask you or allow you to submit additional information, which may include your alias, team preferences, a profile picture, and other similar profile information. If you participate in one of our promotional or special events, including contests and sweepstakes, we collect Personal Information about you to administer the contest registration and prize acceptance. Such information generally includes your name, email, contact information, address, and other similar information. If you are a winner of a prize, we may collect Sensitive Personal Information if needed for you to receive the prize.
    • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
    • When you scan a QR code at an event whether live or broadcast and provide us with your information.
    • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
    • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website or in our stores and of the fulfillment of your orders. If you make a purchase, for example, buy merchandise through our online shop, or sign up for certain subscription-based services, or purchase tickets directly from us, you are required to provide your payment information, including name, billing and shipping address and details, payment type, as well as credit card number, or other payment information (e.g., Google Pay, Apple Pay, or PayPal). We work with third payment processors and fulfillment partners to process these payments.
    • Your search queries on the Website.
    • When you sign up to receive emails, text messages, and/ or postal mailings. Individuals can sign up online or in-person (e.g., at a football game, other event, or third party organized in-person promotional event) to receive direct marketing communications from us, including newsletters, emails about the league and games, product and service developments, and upcoming game schedules. We collect your email address, and we may also collect your name, team, and other preferences, and if relevant, information about your account and the services you use. We may also run contests, sweepstakes, or other events or activities (collectively, “Events”) on our Websites and social media channels. Information collected for these Events may include your name, email address, shipping address, gender, age, and other personal or demographic information.
    • When you Share Your Content on Social. We may share or re-post information (including Personal Information) that you have publicly shared about yourself in the course of contributing user generated content. We may, for example, post, re-post, link, share or reshare videos you have created containing your physical likeness and other Personal Information you choose to disclose in the video if you use one of our hashtags or if you tag us in your post. We may display such user-created video submissions, disclosing the user's name, self-identified "nickname" and location (city, state, and country) on our services. Please note that information that you provide when you use our hashtags or tag us in a post may be accessed by other Website or application visitors or users of the services. For example, your video, including user name, alias, and other profile information may be viewable by others, as well as certain other data that may identify you.
    • When you Attend an Event. When you attend an event, including games or other fan events, we may capture your image, voice and/or likeness, including through the use of CCTV cameras and/or when we film or photograph you in a public location at an event. You should therefore expect to be filmed or photographed by CCTV and/or by cameras when you are in a public location at an event such as when you are seated in the stadium or are otherwise a spectator at an event.
  • Automatically, when you navigate through the Website, use our mobile App, open or click on emails we send you or interact with our advertisements, such as.
    • usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, clear GIF, pixels, internet tags, web server logs and other data collection tools. for more information, please see "Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies" below.
  • Through In-Store and Offline Technologies We may use Closed Circuit Television or CCTV in our stores or stadiums for security and operational purposes.
  • From social media platforms/ networks. If you interact with us on social media or use features, such as plugins, widgets, or other tools made available by social media platforms or networks (including Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Google, You Tube, and Pinterest) in connection with our Websites or Apps, we collect information that you share with us, or that the social media platforms share with us. For more information about the privacy practices of those social media platforms, please review the privacy policies and settings of the social media platforms and networks that you use.
  • Other Sources. We also may collect Personal Information about you from third parties, such as partners, sponsors or ticket sellers we work with. We may combine such information with information we already have collected about you. For example, we may enhance or update the Personal Information we have about you with information obtained from third party sources. We also may collect device identifier information from mobile applications you use or e-mail or similar lists from third parties for advertising and marketing purposes. We also collect information about how individuals interact with us or comment about us and our products and services available through social media. Additionally, if you take advantage of a third party or affiliate offer through the services, we may collect certain information from that third party about your interaction with them.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we and our third party partners (such as advertising and analytics providers) use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party Websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Please see Choices about How We Use and Disclosure Your Information, Your State Privacy Rights and our Privacy Policy for California Residents for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this Website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.


The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related Website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Usage Data. We automatically collect information about you through your use of our services, including log files, IP address, app identifier, advertising ID, location info, browser type, device type, domain name, the Website that led you to our services, the Website to which you go after leaving our services, the dates and times you access our services, and the links you click and your other activities within the services (“Usage Data”).
  • Location Data. Certain of the services, such as our App if you allow for it to use location services, may capture end record precise geolocation and general location data about you, your IP address, or the device you use to access the services. We also may link location data to other information that we have about you or collect in connection with your use of the relevant services.
  • Other Data. If you visit a physical location owned, leased, or controlled by the Company, we may use CCTV and other security monitoring to secure our premises and our events may be recorded, which may lead to the collection of Personal Information about visitors to our premises.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

  • Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different Websites and other online services. They may use this information to
  • We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We may use, share, or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Providing Our Website and the APP. We use Personal Information to provide our Website, our App and their content to you, including to provide, personalize, support and develop our Website and our App.  We may use Personal Information to allow you to participate in the interactive features of our Website or App, to notify you about changes to our Website or App and any products or services we offer through it.
  • Providing Products and Services. We use Personal Information to fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that Personal Information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your Personal Information to purchase a product, we will use that information to process your payment, facilitate delivery and prevent transactional fraud. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns. If you create an account with us, we use your Personal Information to create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us, including offering functionalities such as easy check out and the ability to save user preferences, and transaction history.
  • Providing Content or Personalizing Content and Experiences. If you tag us or use one of our hashtags in a post, we may use your content to enhance all user’s fan experience.  By tagging us or using our hashtags you agree that we may post, repost, share or reshare your content.  We may also use your Personal Information to tailor content we send or display on the Website or services in order to offer location customization and personalized help, including target push notifications/alerts, and determine what is shown in the main navigation of a Website or application, and to otherwise personalize your experiences, such as by recommending or offering special promotions for events and games in your local area; or to reach you with more relevant ads and to measure ad campaigns.
  • Communicating with You. We use Personal Information to provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns, follow up on your issues and feedback,  monitor and improve our responses, and to provide customer service.
  • Marketing and Promotional Purposes. We use Personal Information for marketing and promotional services, such as to send marketing, advertising and promotional communications by email, text message or postal mail (such as event invitations and product launches); to show you  advertisements for our products tailored to your interests on social media and other Websites; to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law). To send you newsletters, offers, or other information we think may interest you and contact you about our products or services, upcoming games, developments in the League, or other information we think may interest you; and to administer promotions and contests, including to notify winners, and to promote other services we offer.  Where you allow us to do so, we also may send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level or as further described in the Your Rights and Choices section below. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.
  • Analytics and Personalization. For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • Security and Fraud Prevention. We use Personal Information to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.  We may also use such information if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company , our customers, or others.
  • Law Enforcement. We use Personal Information to respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.  We also use such information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • Business Transfers. We may share Personal Information with another company to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about our Website and App users/consumers is among the assets transferred.
  • Business Functions. We use Personal Information to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of sale  and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes, as well as to maintain records related to business process management, loss and fraud prevention, to maintain the functionality of our Website and Apps.
  • In Support of Our General Business Operations. Where necessary to the administration of our general business, accounting, record keeping, and legal functions, including to analyze operational and business results and risks, to collect outstanding amounts owed, and maintain business records.
  • Other. We may ask if you would like us to share your Personal Information with other third parties who are not described in this Policy or as permitted by applicable law

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any promotional email or  email us at privacy@theufl.com. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your Personal Information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

We may also share your Personal Information by sharing it with third parties (which is in some jurisdictions may constitute a sale), subject to your right to opt-out of those sales. Our Personal Information sales do not include information about individuals we know are under age 16. For more on your Personal Information sale rights, please see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information, Your State Specific Privacy Rights and our Privacy Policy for California Residents - Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

In addition to the specific situations already mentioned in this Policy, we disclose Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • Corporate Affiliates. We may share Personal Information with our corporate affiliates. They may use this information for their own advertising and marketing practices.   In addition, such corporate affiliates may process Personal Information on our behalf as our service provider, where necessary to provide a product or service that you have requested, or in other circumstances with your consent or as permitted or required by law.
  • Service Providers. We share certain Personal Information with service providers that perform services to support our core business functions and internal operations including: fulfilling orders, delivering packages, complying with your request for the shipment of products by a third party intermediary, sending postal mail, e-mails and text messages, analyzing customer data, providing ticketing services, providing marketing assistance, administering our ratings & reviews, supporting beacons, processing credit card and debit card payments, investigating fraudulent
  • Third Party Partners. We may offer promotional content, such as a contest, sweepstakes, or promotion in connection with our services.  Such promotions also may be sponsored by or co-branded with a third party to whom we may disclose your Personal Information. They may use this information for their own advertising and marketing practices.  From time to time, we are approached by third party companies and organizations that provide special offers or other offers that we believe may be of interest to you. In such cases, we may use your information to send out promotional mailings on their behalf. If you select to sign up for the third-party offer, we will share your account information with the third party offer provider.
  • Third Parties. We share Personal Information with third parties we work with to make certain services available, such as our ticketing providers or analytics and research partners, and to our venue partners so they can accommodate your visit.
  • Business and Operational Purposes. We may disclose Personal Information in support of our business and operational purposes. 
  • Protecting Rights and Interests: We may disclose your information to protect or defend the safety, rights, property, or security of the Company, third parties or the general public, including to protect the services, to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, technical issues, or other activity which we, in our sole discretion, consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity. We also may use Personal Information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved, and as necessary to enforce this Policy or our terms and conditions and other applicable agreements with you.
  • Third Parties. We may share your Personal Information with third parties that we have partnered with to jointly create and offer a product, service, or joint promotion. For example, Ticketmaster.  If you decide to obtain a product or service that is offered by a third party partners, the information you provide will be shared with us and them. They may use this information for their own advertising and marketing practices.  Their use of your information is not governed by this Policy, but by their own respective privacy policies. We may share your Personal Information with third parties that provide targeted advertising services for us.  Please see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Social Media Networks and Platforms. Some of our Websites have features such as, plugins, widgets, or and other tools made available by third parties that may result in information being collected or shared between us and the third party. For example, if you use Facebook’s “Like” feature, Facebook may register the fact that you “liked” a product and may post that information on Facebook. Their use of your information is not governed by this Policy.
  • Social. If you tag us or use one of our hashtags in a post, we may use your content to enhance our content for fan experience.  By tagging us or using our hashtags you agree that we may post, repost, share or reshare your content.
  • Legal Process. We may disclose Personal Information in response to subpoenas, warrants, court orders, government inquiries or investigations, or to comply with relevant laws and regulations. We may also disclose information to establish, exercise, or protect the rights of our company, employees, agents, and affiliates; to defend against a legal claim; to protect the safety and security of our visitors; to detect and protect against fraud; and to take action regarding possible illegal activities or violations of our policies.
  • Business Transfers. We may share Personal Information with another company that buys some, or all, of the assets or stock of the Company, and that company may use and disclose Personal Information for purposes similar to what is described in this policy. We may also share Personal Information with prospective purchasers to evaluate the proposed transaction.
  • Other Instances. We may ask if you would like us to share your information with other third parties who are not described elsewhere in this Policy

We have implemented a variety of safeguards designed to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Precise Geolocation Services. If you wish to stop the further collection of your geolocation information, please opt out by using your device settings. Turning off access to geolocation and precise geolocation data may disable or interfere with certain functionality or services.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe or sending us an email with your request to privacy@theufl.com.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe or sending us an email stating your request to privacy@theufl.com. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Online Behavioral Advertising. We work with third party ad networks, channel partners, measurement services, and others (“Third Party Ad Companies”) to display advertising on our services, and to manage our advertising on third party sites, mobile apps, and online services. We and these Third Party Ad Companies may use cookies, pixels tags, and other tools to collect activity information on our services (as well as on third party sites and services), as well as IP address, device ID, cookie and advertising IDs, and other identifiers, general location information, with your consent, your device’s geolocation information; advertisement(s) served, in-game location, and length of time an advertisement was visible; we and these Third Party Ad Companies use this information to provide you more relevant ads and content and to evaluate the success of such ads and content.  We and the Third Party Ad Companies we work with may combine Personal Information collected through cookies and other online tools with other information we have about you.
  • Advertising Company Products & Services: After you use the services, our advertising partners may deliver Company ads to your web browser when you are visiting other sites on the Internet. These ads are delivered based on cookies that are set by us or by our Third Party Ad Partners when you visit or use the services, and that are recognized by these companies when you visit other sites.
    You can also generally opt-out of receiving interest-based ads from third party advertisers who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or who follow the DAA Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI Website and DAA Website.
    When you opt-out using these methods, a cookie will be placed on your device indicating that you have opted-out of interest-based advertising. If you delete your cookies, you will need to opt-out again. These Websites also provide detailed information about interest-based advertising and tips for managing your online privacy. We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising.
  • Custom Audiences and Matching. We may share certain hashed customer list information (such as your email address) with third parties—such as Facebook and Google—so that we can better target ads and content to you, and others with similar interests, within their services. These third parties use the Personal Information we provide to help us target ads and to enforce their terms.
    Residents of certain states, such as California, Nevada, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah may have additional Personal Information rights and choices.Your State Privacy Rights for more information.
  • Third Party Links. Our services may contain links to other Websites, or include third-party Social Plug-Ins. Such features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our services. Your interactions with such features are governed by the Policy of the company providing it.  The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties or the content of such third-party Websites. You should familiarize yourself with the applicable Policy of any such third party.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by emailing us at privacy@theufl.com, or by contacting us via our toll free number as set out in the Contact Us section below.  You also may opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in any such email we send to you.  Further, if you have opted into and no longer wish to receive text messages from us you may opt out by texting STOP to cancel future text message (reply HELP for more information or help).


Please note that marketing opt-out requests will only remove you from our direct marketing list and the list of any service provider performing services on our behalf. 


Residents of certain states, such as California, Nevada, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah may have additional Personal Information rights and choices. Your State Privacy Rights for more information.

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Policy on this page. The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Policy to check for any changes.

To ask questions or comment about this Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: via email at privacy@theufl.com or via mail at 600 Steamboat Rd, Suite 107 Greenwich, CT 06830 or via our toll-free number: 877-640-1989

Please note that this Website is directed towards users who reside in the United States. By using this Website, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of Personal Information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States.

State consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding our use of their Personal Information. To learn more about California residents' privacy rights, visit our Privacy Policy for California Residents which is published below.

Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah each provide their state residents with rights to:

  • Confirm whether we process their Personal Information.
  • Access and delete certain Personal Information.
  • Data portability.
  • Opt-out of Personal Information processing for targeted advertising and sales.
  • Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia also provide their state residents with rights to:
  • Correct inaccuracies in their Personal Information, taking into account the information's nature processing purpose.
  • Opt-out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.

To exercise any of these rights please contact us via email at privacy@theufl.com or via mail at 600 Steamboat Rd, Suite 107 Greenwich, CT 06830. To appeal a decision regarding a consumer rights request please contact us via email at privacy@theufl.com or via mail at 600 Steamboat Rd, Suite 107 Greewich, CT 06830.

Nevada provides its residents with a limited right to opt-out of certain Personal Information sales. Residents who wish to exercise this sale opt-out rights may submit a request to this designated address: via email at privacy@theufl.com or via mail at 600 Steamboat Rd, Suite 107 Greenwich, CT 06830.

This Privacy Policy for California Residents supplements the information contained in Company’s general privacy policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Policy.

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months,  or from January 1, 2022, upon request (the "right to know"). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity (See Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
  • If we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

You have the right to request that we correct or delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions (the "right to correct or delete"). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity ("see Exercising Your Rights to Know or Correct or Delete), we will review your request to see if an exception allowing us to retain the information applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We will delete or deidentify Personal Information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will direct our service providers and business partners to take similar action.

We may deny your request to correct your information if we cannot verify your identity, correcting the information would conflict with federal or state law, if correction is impossible or involves disproportionate effort, or if we believe the request is fraudulent or abusive.

To exercise your rights to know or delete described above, please submit a request by either:

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your Personal Information.

You may only submit a request to know twice within a 12-month period. Your request to know, correct or delete must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

You do not need to create an account with us to submit a request to know, correct or delete.

We will only use Personal Information provided in the request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make it.

For instructions on exercising your sale opt-out or opt-in rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days. If you do not receive confirmation within the 10-day timeframe, please contact privacy@theufl.com.

We endeavor to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

If you are age 16 or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your Personal Information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not sell the Personal Information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years old. Consumers who opt-in to Personal Information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by emailing us at privacy@theufl.com.

Once you make an opt out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize Personal Information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to Personal Information sales at any time by emailing us at privacy@theufl.com or calling our toll free number: 877-640-1989.

We will only use Personal Information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

You have the right to limit our use of your Sensitive Personal Information to that which is necessary to provide the goods and services to you, subject to limited exceptions as permitted by law.  To exercise the right to limit the use of your Sensitive Personal Information, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by privacy@theufl.com or calling our toll free number: 877-640-1989.

Once you make a request to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize full Sensitive Personal Information use and disclosure. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to reauthorize full Sensitive Personal Information use and disclosure at any time by emailing us at privacy@theufl.com or calling our toll free number: 877-640-1989.

We will only use Personal Information provided in an request to limit use and disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information to review and comply with the request.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your Personal Information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@theufl.com or write us at: 600 Steamboat Rd, Suite 107 Greenwich, CT 06830.

LEAGUE

  • Schedule
  • Tickets
  • About
  • Rules
  • UFL Awards

© 2024 UFL Enterprises LLC ALL RIGHTS RESERVED